This year’s total, give or take, was 126 (not counting some rereads and some physical books for which I can’t use the library’s lending history as a substitute for my lousy memory). Of these, 60% were fiction and 40% non-fiction.
My favourites for the year as listed below.
FICTION
Strong-minded Old (and oldish) Women, mostly nuns and witches
Learwife, J. R. Thorpe
You Let Me In, Camilla Bruce
Matrix , by Lauren Groff
Lolly Willowes, by Sylvia Townsend Warner
Italian Classics
Lampedusa, by Steven Price – which is about the writing of
The Leopard, by Guiseppe di Lampedusa
Comfort Reads
A Psalm for the Wild-Built, A Prayer for the Crown-Shy, and To be Taught, if Fortunate, all by Becky Chambers
Sarah Hall (her own category)
Burntcoat and Sudden Traveler
Fascinating Structure
Trust, by Hernan Diaz
Extravagant Language and Imagination
Popisho, by Leone Ross
Bad Fairies
Siren Queen, by Nghi Vo
NON-FICTION
War (I had clearly read a Twitter thread of recommended war books)
With the Old Breed, by E.B. Sledge
Street Without Joy, by Bernard B. Fall
Recent Russian History
Second-Hand Time, by Sveltana Alexievich
The Future Is History, by Masha Gessen
Sheer Outrageous Fun (Sex, Music, Novels, Alcohol, Broadway, Bad Marriages and more)
Shy: The Alarmingly Outspoken Memoirs of Mary Rodgers, by Mary Rodgers and Jesse Green
The World Is an Amazing Place
An Immense World: How Animal Senses reveal the hidden realms around us, by Ed Yong
Artists are Assholes
Finding Dora Maar: An Artist, An Address Book, A Life, by Brigitte Benkemoun
Grief and Love
Lost & Found, by Kathryn Schulz
The Past Is More Complicated than You Think
Children of Ash and Elm: A History of the Vikings, by Neil Price
Fifth Sun: A New History of the Aztecs, by Camilla Townsend
You are More Complicated Than You Think
Being You: A New Science of Consciousness, by Anil Seth
Book I hated the Most
What we Owe the Future, by William MacAskill
0 responses
There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.
Leave a Comment